Pomegranate Seed Oil Profile

pomegranate seed oilBotanical Name- Punica granatum
Origin- German
Extraction- Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life- 2 years recommended
Kosher Certified- Yes

Notes- A relatively stable oil that may be incorporated into skin care recipes or administered as a stand alone application. It is also suitable for food use as a dietary supplement. Certified organic through OTCO.

Specifications
Color- Soft Amber
Odor- Characteristic/Slightly Fruity
Free Fatty Acids- 2.8
Peroxide Value- 3.60
Iodine Value-
Specific Gravity- 0.939
Saponification Value- 190
pH-

Fatty Acids
Linoleic- 7.1
Oleic- 6.2
Palmitic- 3.1
Punicic- 78.0
Stearic- 2.7

An Introduction
Pomegranate seed oil is an extremely rich and nutritious oil, which may be used for internally or externally for its cosmetic and medicinal properties. Pomegranate seed extract and juice have been popular lately for their anti-oxidant properties, and pomegranate seed oil is proving to be even more beneficial. Not only does pomegranate seed oil contain high levels of anti-oxidants that fight free radicals and skin aging, but the oil is also a potent source of punicic and ellagic acids. If pomegranate seed oil seems expensive, consider that over 200 pounds of fresh pomegranates are used to produce just one pound of pomegranate seed oil!

Usage Instructions
Pomegranate seed oil may be used within most skin care formulas, including soap making, massage oils, facial care products, and other bodycare and cosmetic products. Only a small amount is needed within formulas to achieve beneficial results.

Precautions
None found. However, we recommend that you consult a health care professional before using orally.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *