Tamanu Oil (100% Pure, Organic, Cold Press Extraction, Unrefined)

tamanu oilTamanu Oil MRH
100% Pure, Organic, Cold Press Extraction, Unrefined

Tamanu Oil Profile:
Botanical Name- Calophyllum inophyllum
Origin- Vietnam
Extraction- Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life- 2 years recommended
Kosher Certified- No
Notes- Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. Our Tamanu oil has a rich, deep scent with a bold dark color and because of this it may alter the color and aroma of your cosmetic creations. Can be used directly on the skin or diluted with a suitable carrier oil. Tamanu oil may naturally separate or solidify at cold temperatures. It may be liquefied in a pot of simmering water, in a microwave, in the sun, or at a temperature exceeding 85 degrees. While the internal uses for Tamanu have been documented, the material offered by Mountain Rose Herbs was manufactured for external use only.

Specifications
Color- Dark Green
Odor- Heavy, fatty and odoriferous
Free Fatty Acids- 0%
Peroxide Value- 0.68
Non-Saponifiables- 0.6
Saponification Value- 194
Iodine Value- 84.1
Specific Gravity- 0.91
pH- 4.11

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 41.4%
Palmitic- 14.5%
Linoleic- 29.7%
Linolenic- 0.2%
Stearic- 12.9%

Introduction
Tamanu oil is a remarkable topical healing agent with skin healing, antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. Tamanu oil’s botanical name is Calophyllum tacamahaca and/or Calophyllum Inophyllum–but it’s been called everything from Alexandrian Laurel to Pannay Tree to Sweet Scented Calophyllum, and in London it was once sold as Borneo Mahogany. The Tamanu tree is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia; it is found in Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Malaysia, South India, Sri Lanka, and the Melanesian and Polynesian islands. It is grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. The fruit’s pulp tastes similar to an apple, within which a large nut is embedded. The nut contains an odorless pale kernel, called punnai in some Pacific areas. This kernel is dried in the sun for two months until it becomes sticky with a dark, thick, rich oil; it must be protected from humidity and rain during drying. This sticky oil is cold-pressed to make a greenish yellow oil similar to olive oil. To put this spectacular oil into perspective, and to further justify its relatively high cost, It takes 100 kilograms of Tamanu fruit, the amount that one tree produces annually, to yield just 5 kilograms of cold pressed oil! Natives believed the Tamanu tree was a sacred gift of nature and that gods hid in its branches. It was their answer to skin protection from hot sun, high humidity and ocean wind.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *